Average camping prices in Europe 2018 -2019, by country

This statistic shows the average camping prices per overnight stay in Europe in 2018 and 2019 by country. In 2019, the campsites in Germany were the cheapest at around 30 euros per night.

Average camping prices in Europe per overnight stay in 2018 and 2019, by country*

20182019
Italy46.3548.35
Switzerland46.7844.9
Denmark41.3242.02
Spain39.9440.42
Netherlands40.9439.75
Croatia40.9238.66
France36.5538.54
Austria34.3137.02
Sweden31.1131.46
Germany29.1330.31
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

April 2018

Region

Europe

Survey time period

2018 to 2019

Supplementary notes

* Average price of all campsites in the middle category for an overnight stay for two adults and one child, incl. a parking space and utilities.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Camping in Germany"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.