U.S. social media activities 2019, by platform

People use different social networks for a wide range of purposes. In a February 2019 survey, Instagram ranked first among social media survey for viewing photos but ranked head-to-head with Snapchat in terms of being the preferred social network for video consumption. Also, 47 percent of respondents stated that they used Pinterest to find or shop for products, a rate that no other social platform was able to match in that regard.

Social media activities on select social networks by social media users in the United States in February 2019

InstagramFacebookSnapchatPinterestTwitter
Viewing photos77%65%64%59%42%
Watching videos51%46%50%21%32%
Sharing content with everyone45%57%46%21%32%
Sharing content one to one31%43%45%12%20%
Networking23%33%21%10%26%
News18%38%17%9%56%
Finding/shopping for products11%15%5%47%7%
Promoting my business9%7%6%5%7%
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Sources

Release date

March 2019

Region

United States

Survey time period

February 2019

Number of respondents

2,500 respondents

Age group

18 years and older

Method of interview

Online survey

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Mobile social media usage in the United States"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.