Survey on a possible pregnancy of a woman after her first time, by country

This statistic shows the results of a survey among 15 to 20 year-olds in 2010 on whether they think a woman can become pregnant the first time she has sexual intercourse. The survey is part of the Face of Global Sex report published by Durex. According to the source, 79.5 percent of German teenage respondents agreed in 2010 that a woman can get pregnant the first time she has sex.

Do you agree that a woman can become pregnant the first time she has sex?

CountryAgreeDisagreeDon't know
Poland93.2%4.8%2%
Hungary93.1%4.6%2.3%
France92.9%4.9%2.2%
United Kingdom91.7%5.7%2.6%
Netherlands91.6%7.3%1.1%
Belgium91.1%6.9%2%
Slovenia88.5%8.9%2.6%
Lithuania88.3%8.2%3.5%
Austria88.1%8.7%3.2%
Switzerland86.7%11.6%1.7%
Romania84.9%11.2%3.9%
Spain81%15.9%3.1%
Germany79.5%17.2%3.3%
Italy74.9%20.9%4.2%
Turkey66.7%27.1%6.2%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

October 2010

Region

Europe

Survey time period

2010

Number of respondents

15,768 respondents

Special properties

Teenager

Supplementary notes

The respondents were aged 15 to 20.

The sources does not provide information on the type of survey or the exact period of thime during which it was conducted.

The source does not provide the exact number of respondents for each country.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Sexuality in the U.S."

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.