Forecast of the national debt of selected euro countries until 2020

This statistic shows a forecast of the national debt of selected euro countries from 2018 to 2020 in relation to the gross domestic product (GDP). The national debt figures include the debt of the central state, the states, the communities and the parishes, as well as social security. In Greece, the national debt is estimated to amount 168.9 percent of the GDP in 2020.

Forecast of the national debt of selected euro countries from 2018 to 2020

201820192020
Greece181.1%174.9%168.9%
Italy132.2%133.7%135.2%
Portugal121.5%119.5%116.6%
France98.4%99%98.9%
Spain97.1%96.3%95.7%
Cyprus102.5%96.4%89.9%
Ireland64.8%61.3%55.9%
Germany60.9%58.4%55.6%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

May 2019

Region

Europe

Survey time period

2019

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "European Union"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.