Harry Potter series: domestic and global box office revenue 2018

The statistic presents the box office revenue of Harry Potter movie franchise in North America and worldwide. As of January 2018, "Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince", the sixth installment in the series based on the books written by J.K. Rowling, reached a gross of 301.96 million U.S. dollars in 4,455 cinemas across North America.

Box office revenue of Harry Potter series in North America and worldwide as of 2018, by movie

North AmericaWorldwide
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2381.011,341.5
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone317.58974.8
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince301.96934.4
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1295.98960.3
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix292939.9
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire290.01896.9
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets261.99879
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban249.54796.7
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

January 2018

Region

Worldwide, North America

Survey time period

as of January 2018

Special properties

figures were not adjusted to inflation

Supplementary notes

Figures have been rounded.
The source does not provide the publication date; the date of publication used is the the date the information was accessed.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Cinema in the Netherlands"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.