Europe: casino player visits 2016-2017, by country

This statistic shows the number of casino player visits in Europe from 2016 to 2017, by country. In 2017, the number of casino player visits in France amounted to 33 million.

Number of casino player visits in Europe from 2016 to 2017, by country

20162017*
France 32,08833,022
Great Britain 20,56019,720
Switzerland 4,7895,571
Germany 5,5284,789
The Netherlands 5,9315,840
Spain 4,6634,663
Austria 3,0103,010
Italy 2,1352,030
Portugal 6,5006,500
Greece 2,9782,846
Slovenia 1,7731,715
Poland 1,0501,150
Sweden 1,035985
Belgium ***1,3461,370
Hungary 1,2001,152
Denmark 433415
Estonia **742910
Luxembourg 430432
Finland 295295
Slovakia 380300
Latvia 667732
San Marino 174174
Montenegro ***4331
Serbia 144141
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

February 2018

Region

Europe

Survey time period

2016 to 2017

Supplementary notes

* Data for 2017 is preliminary
** In Estonia arcades have the same status as casinos
*** Results are not from all casinos in the country

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Gambling in Europe"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.