Sources from which building services contractors purchase products by frequency 2016

This statistic shows the sources from which facility management companies purchase their cleaning/ maintenance products in 2016, by frequency. During the survey, 10.64 percent of the respondents stated that they always purchase their products from safety/industrial distributors.

To what extent do you purchase cleaning/ maintenance products from the following sources?

AlwaysOccasionallySeldomlyNever
Jan/san supply distributor 66.97%18.55%4.52%9.95%
Wholesaler 14.21%31.15%30.6%24.04%
Manufacturer (direct) 13.47%34.72%31.09%20.73%
Office supply dealer 11.92%29.53%27.98%30.57%
Safety/industrial distributor10.64%27.66%35.64%26.06%
Big box retailer (Sams Club, Costco)5.29%21.69%34.92%38.1%
Online retailer (Amazon) 3.91%20.67%35.2%40.22%
Franchisor3.28%4.37%12.02%80.33%
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

December 2017

Region

North America

Survey time period

2016

Number of respondents

260 respondents

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Online retailers in Germany "

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.