Per student expenditure on educational institutions in OECD countries 2016

This statistic shows the annual expenditure per student for all services by educational institutions in OECD countries for primary, secondary and tertiary education in 2016, by country. In 2016, about 11,338 U.S. dollars were spent on each student in primary education in Sweden.

Annual expenditure per student on educational institutions in OECD countries for primary, secondary and tertiary education in 2016, by country

Primary educationSecondary educationTertiary education*
Australia10,01311,65116,170
Austria 12,29916,31318,332
Belgium 10,64613,60318,169
Canada9,20713,85623,700
Chile 5,3715,2789,769
Colombia3,3233,0665,787
Czech Republic 5,1048,42510,009
Estonia 6,8726,88712,909
Finland 9,44710,42717,541
France 7,60312,10016,173
Germany 8,96012,26817,429
Greece**5,9736,779-
Hungary 5,4547,17411,288
Iceland 11,75711,57814,551
Ireland 8,4689,94813,237
Israel 8,4988,33011,153
Italy 7,9919,19311,589
Japan 8,97811,21919,191
Korea 11,02912,37010,486
Latvia 6,4536,7617,449
Lithuainia6,0535,6537,701
Luxembourg 17,91321,46448,407
Mexico 2,9613,1677,347
Netherlands 8,60913,00619,513
New Zealand 8,28710,46714,933
Norway 12,61914,86021,993
Poland 6,8087,1248,977
Portugal 7,6899,99911,014
Slovak Republic 6,9226,55111,413
Slovenia 8,6218,48711,257
Spain 7,6539,50212,614
Sweden 11,33811,89224,341
Turkey 4,1684,65910,519
United Kingdom 11,18810,96323,771
United States 12,18413,84530,165
ZZZOECD average8,4709,96815,556
Loading statistic...
You need to log in to download this statistic
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Show detailed source information?
Register for free
Already a member?
Log in
Source

Release date

September 2019

Region

OECD

Survey time period

2016

Supplementary notes

Expenditure in equivalent U.S. dollars converted using PPPs for GDP.
Data is based on full-time equivalent students.
No data was provided for the following OECD countries: Denmark, Switzerland.
*Data for tertiary education expenditure is inclusive of R&D expenditures of those institution.
**Tertiary figure not provided by the source.

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Basic Account
Get to know the platform

You only have access to basic statistics.

Premium Account
Your perfect start with Statista
  • Instant access to 1m statistics
  • Download in XLS, PDF & PNG format
  • Detailed references

$59 / Month *

Corporate Account
Full access

Corporate solution including all features.

* All products require an annual contract.
   Prices do not include sales tax.

Statistics on "Education in the UK"

Statista Accounts: Access All Statistics. Starting from $708 / Year
Learn more about how Statista can support your business.